Written by Conor Smart - founder of Arklavo. We have shipped custom embroidered hats to over 1,000 US businesses since 2023, including 600+ embroidered beanies for outdoor crews, restaurants, ski/lifestyle brands, and corporate gifting programs.
Published 2026-05-12 · American English · USA fulfillment
Key Takeaways
Custom embroidered beanies at a glance
- No minimum: We embroider beanies starting at one piece. No minimum order, no setup fees on standard logos, no digitizing charge.
- Catalog depth: 4 beanie styles in stock across 2 brands (Yupoong and Atlantis), in both men's and women's fits.
- Pricing: Real 2026 prices range from $33.99 (Yupoong cuffed beanie) to $35.99 (Atlantis premium). Embroidery is included in every listed price.
- Lead time: Most orders ship in 2 business days. Free shipping on orders over $150.
- First-order code: Use code FIRST15 at checkout for 15% off your first order.
- Best for: Outdoor crews, construction sites in cold weather, restaurants in winter, gym and fitness brand merch, ski and outdoor lifestyle brands, corporate gifting programs.
Quick stats
Custom beanie ordering by the numbers
1
Minimum order quantity (yes, just one beanie)
4
Beanie styles in stock ready to embroider
$33.99
Entry-tier embroidered beanie (1 piece, Yupoong)
2 days
Standard ship-out time on stocked blanks
350+
Madeira thread colors we Pantone-match at no charge
$150
Free-shipping threshold (US ground)
A custom embroidered beanie is a knit cap with a logo or wordmark stitched directly into the fabric using polyester or rayon embroidery thread, typically placed on the cuff (folded brim) or centered above the cuff line. Unlike printed beanies (which crack and fade after a season of wear), embroidered beanies hold up through commercial laundering, daily field use, and years of brand-merch service. At Arklavo, single-piece embroidered beanies start at $33.99 with the embroidery, digitizing, and US ground shipping included in our standard quote.
Beanies are the most-overlooked workhorse of the corporate uniform program. Most buyers think of them as a winter accessory and order 50 in November for the construction crew. The buyers who get more out of beanies see them differently: as a year-round brand-merch item for outdoor crews, a winter-season piece for restaurant front-of-house, a high-perceived-value giveaway at corporate events, and a lifestyle-brand staple for fitness, ski, and outdoor companies. This guide covers every decision a buyer has to make when ordering custom embroidered beanies in 2026: which cut and brand match which use case, what the real pricing looks like at 1 to 1,000 pieces, the embroidery techniques specific to knit fabric, the six most common ordering mistakes, and a side-by-side comparison with the other hat styles in our hat cluster so you can pick the right format for your team.
What "no minimum" actually means for custom beanies at Arklavo
In the custom apparel industry, "no minimum" is a phrase that's often used loosely. Many decorators advertise no minimum but apply a setup fee, a digitizing fee, or a per-piece surcharge that effectively requires you to order at least 12 or 24 pieces to break even. At Arklavo, no minimum means exactly what it sounds like: you can order one custom embroidered beanie at the same per-piece price as a 100-beanie run.
Here is what is and is not included in our single-piece embroidered beanie pricing:
| What's included | Standard quote |
|---|---|
| The blank beanie | Yes |
| Digitizing your logo (converting artwork to stitch file) | Yes - included on standard logos |
| Embroidery on one location (cuff or front-center) | Yes |
| Pantone color matching on thread | Yes - no extra charge |
| Digital proof before production | Yes - included |
| Up to 8 thread colors | Yes - included |
| Free ground shipping on orders over $150 | Yes |
| Setup fee or minimum-order surcharge | No - zero, on any order size |
This pricing structure makes Arklavo's beanies viable for use cases that competitors don't support: a single sample beanie before committing to a 100-piece run, a one-off gift for a CEO, a small team-of-5 piece, or a personalized employee-recognition piece. Our average beanie order is between 12 and 50 pieces, but we routinely ship orders of one. The pricing math is the same.
If you are coming from a competitor who has a 24-piece or 48-piece minimum, the first-order math at Arklavo looks very different. We cover the volume-pricing breakdown later in this guide in the "Pricing math: 1 to 1,000 beanies" section.
First order 15% off with code FIRST15
Send us your beanie spec and logo for a same-day quote.
Why embroidery beats other decoration methods on beanies
Knit fabric is a hostile canvas for most decoration methods. The loose, stretchy weave of a knit beanie causes problems for screen printing, heat transfer vinyl, and DTF (direct-to-film) transfers that simply do not arise on woven cap fabric. Embroidery is the dominant decoration method for beanies for four concrete reasons, all of which are covered in trade publications including Impressions Magazine and Printwear magazine.
Stretch tolerance
A knit beanie stretches when it goes on a head and contracts when it comes off. A printed logo applied with adhesive transfer (HTV or DTF) cracks along this stretch line within 5 to 15 wears. Embroidery is stitched into the fabric using polyester thread like Madeira Polyneon, which flexes with the knit instead of resisting it. In our wash-and-wear testing at Arklavo across 200+ sample beanies, embroidered logos showed no measurable cracking or thread failure at 100 wash cycles. HTV equivalents on the same blanks were visibly cracking by cycle 20.
Outdoor durability
Beanies live outdoors. They get rained on, snowed on, sun-bleached, and salted by sweat. Screen-printed logos break down under UV exposure within a single season. Embroidery thread is colorfast and does not photodegrade in the same way. Per trade reporting from Promo Marketing magazine, embroidered headwear is the dominant decoration choice for outdoor and lifestyle brands precisely because it survives the conditions where the apparel will actually be worn.
Perceived value and tactile dimension
An embroidered logo on a beanie has physical relief. You can feel it. Industry research bodies like PPAI (Promotional Products Association International) and ASI (Advertising Specialty Institute) consistently rank embroidered headwear as the highest-perceived-value category in promotional apparel. For corporate gifting and event giveaways, the difference between a printed beanie and an embroidered beanie is the difference between "this is merch" and "this is real apparel." That perceived value carries over to how the brand wearing it is judged.
Pantone color matching
Brand colors matter, and they matter more on beanies than they do on most apparel because the logo on a beanie is at face level and gets seen up close. Embroidery thread can be matched directly to Pantone Color Institute standards, and we stock 350+ Madeira Polyneon shades that map to common Pantone codes. By contrast, screen ink or HTV color matching on knit fabric is approximate at best, because the porous knit surface absorbs and reflects color differently than woven cotton or polyester.
The four beanie cuts (and which one matches your use case)
Beanies look like a single product category, but the shape and fit differ enough between styles that the wrong cut can sink an otherwise good order. Here are the four cuts you'll see in our catalog and across the broader headwear industry, with concrete guidance on when to choose each one.
1. Cuffed (folded-brim) beanie - the workhorse
The cuffed beanie has a folded brim at the bottom that creates a double-layer band against the forehead. This is the silhouette most people picture when they hear "beanie." The cuff is the embroidery surface: a logo sits on the folded brim, typically centered front, at a height that puts it directly at eye level when worn. The Yupoong and Atlantis beanies in our catalog are all cuffed.
Best for: Corporate uniforms, construction crews, restaurants, retail teams, general brand merch, employee gifts, year-round outdoor work. This is the default unless you have a specific reason to pick something else.
Browse: Custom Men's Yupoong Embroidered Beanie, Custom Women's Yupoong Embroidered Beanie.
2. Slouchy (uncuffed) beanie - the modern lifestyle look
The slouchy beanie has no fold - the knit extends straight from the band to the crown, creating extra length that "slouches" at the back of the head. The embroidery position shifts: instead of a cuff logo, you place the logo at the front-center above the band, slightly higher than on a cuffed beanie. This is the silhouette favored by lifestyle, fitness, and creative brands.
Best for: Fitness brands, yoga studios, creative agencies, lifestyle and streetwear brands, gym merch, anything where a relaxed look is part of the brand identity. Not ideal for workwear or corporate uniforms (looks too casual).
3. Fisherman (rolled-edge) beanie - the dock-and-trade look
The fisherman beanie sits high on the head with a short, tightly-rolled cuff. The original silhouette comes from working fishermen who needed a beanie that stayed put without folding down over their eyes. The look has been adopted by lifestyle brands as a heritage-trade aesthetic. Embroidery goes on the rolled cuff or on the side panel, depending on the brand's positioning.
Best for: Heritage brands, outdoor brands, breweries, distilleries, coffee roasters, marine and waterfront businesses, contractors looking for a non-corporate look. The Atlantis beanies in our catalog (Men's Atlantis, Women's Atlantis) are in this family of cut and construction.
4. Watch cap - the military-spec workhorse
The watch cap is the original military and naval beanie: a tight-fitting cuffed beanie made of heavier-weight knit (often 100% wool or wool-acrylic blend) designed for serious cold-weather wear. Embroidery is typically placed on the cuff in a smaller, more conservative format because the original watch cap is a functional working garment, not a fashion piece.
Best for: Construction crews in genuinely cold climates, marine and military-adjacent businesses (security, dive shops, charter operations), heritage brands wanting a serious look, outdoor recreation in cold conditions. Available on quote-request basis at Arklavo - reach out via request a quote for the watch-cap option.
Embroidery techniques specific to knit fabric
Embroidering on knit fabric is technically different from embroidering on woven cap panels. The stretch, the loose weave, and the lack of structural backing all create challenges that require specific technique adjustments. Here is what separates a good embroidered beanie from a poor one.
Stabilizer choice
A stabilizer is a temporary or permanent backing material that holds the knit fabric flat during embroidery. The wrong stabilizer causes the knit to pucker, distort, or stretch unevenly. For beanies, the industry standard is a cutaway stabilizer (weight 2 to 3 ounces), which provides enough body to hold the knit stable but is light enough not to feel stiff against the wearer's forehead. We use a poly-mesh cutaway stabilizer that we've validated across our 600+ shipped beanie orders since 2023.
Stitch density
Stitch density on knit fabric is lower than on woven fabric because too many stitches per inch on a stretchy substrate causes the fabric to bunch and distort. Our standard density on knit beanies is 55 to 65 stitches per inch, compared to 65 to 75 SPI on woven cap fronts. This is the standard referenced in decorating-industry trade publications and matches the consensus density across the major Pacific-rim and US-domestic decorating shops. Below 50 SPI on a knit beanie, the underlying fabric color shows through the logo. Above 75 SPI, the logo distorts as the fabric flexes under tension during embroidery.
Logo size and placement
The safe embroidery zone on a cuffed beanie is approximately 4 inches wide by 1.75 inches tall (the height is constrained by the cuff fold). On a slouchy beanie, the zone is approximately 4 inches wide by 2.5 inches tall (no fold to limit vertical space). Anything larger risks running into the seam between the body and the cuff (on cuffed) or the crown decrease line (on slouchy). We flag any artwork that exceeds the safe zone at the digital proof stage.
Thread choice
Our standard thread on beanies is Madeira Polyneon 40-weight polyester. Polyester is the right choice for beanies (over rayon) because polyester is colorfast under UV exposure, survives commercial laundering, and doesn't degrade in the kind of outdoor environments where beanies actually get worn. Rayon thread has a slightly softer sheen but breaks down faster outdoors. For most beanie applications, the durability of polyester outweighs the aesthetic difference.
Brand options: Yupoong vs Atlantis (with real 2026 pricing)
Arklavo stocks beanies from two manufacturers: Yupoong and Atlantis. Both are legitimate brands with broad industry adoption and consistent quality control. Here is how they differ in spec and pricing, and which one to pick for which use case.
| Spec | Yupoong | Atlantis |
|---|---|---|
| Single-piece price | $33.99 | $35.99 |
| Construction | Cuffed, double-layer knit | Cuffed, fisherman-influenced silhouette |
| Fit profile | Classic, true-to-size, slightly tighter on the crown | Slightly looser, more lifestyle-cut |
| Sex options | Men's + Women's | Men's + Women's |
| Embroidery zone (cuff) | ~4 in x 1.75 in | ~4 in x 1.75 in |
| Color range (current 2026 stock) | Black, navy, heather grey, charcoal | Black, navy, dark olive, burgundy |
| Best for | Corporate uniforms, construction crews, restaurants, retail teams | Lifestyle brands, breweries, distilleries, heritage trade businesses |
If you're building a corporate uniform program or kitting an outdoor crew, the Yupoong is the workhorse and the right default. If you're building a brand-merch program for a lifestyle or heritage brand, the Atlantis silhouette reads as more intentional. Both ship within 2 business days. Browse all four options at our custom beanies collection, or compare the broader brand catalog at Yupoong custom headwear and Flexfit custom hats (Flexfit is Yupoong's sister brand, and we stock both).
Pricing math: 1 to 1,000 embroidered beanies
Beanie pricing scales meaningfully with volume. Below is the real 2026 price-per-piece across order quantities for our entry-tier Yupoong beanie ($33.99 at 1 piece), based on the standard volume-tier discount we apply on all stocked hat blanks at Arklavo.
| Quantity | Price per piece | Total order value | Savings vs 1-piece price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 piece | $33.99 | $33.99 | - |
| 12 pieces | $28.99 | $347.88 | 15% per piece |
| 24 pieces | $26.49 | $635.76 | 22% per piece |
| 50 pieces | $23.99 | $1,199.50 | 29% per piece |
| 100 pieces | $21.99 | $2,199.00 | 35% per piece |
| 250 pieces | $19.99 | $4,997.50 | 41% per piece |
| 500 pieces | $17.99 | $8,995.00 | 47% per piece |
| 1,000 pieces | $15.99 | $15,990.00 | 53% per piece |
A few patterns to notice in this table. First, the per-piece savings curve is steepest between 1 and 100 pieces (going from $33.99 to $21.99 = 35% reduction), and flattens beyond 100 pieces. If your decision is "do I order 50 or 100," the per-piece economics strongly favor 100. If your decision is "do I order 500 or 1,000," the per-piece savings are smaller and storage / cash-flow considerations matter more.
Second, at the 250+ tier we move into "bulk pricing" territory where you should also consider the custom embroidered baseball caps bulk buyer's guide if your team needs caps too. Combining cap and beanie SKUs on a single PO often improves the per-piece economics on both lines because we batch the embroidery operations.
Third, the prices above are for our entry-tier Yupoong. For the Atlantis ($35.99 at 1 piece), add roughly $2 per piece at every tier. The volume-discount curve shape is the same.
Get exact pricing
Want the real number for your beanie order?
Send us your logo, the quantity, and the use case (corporate / lifestyle / outdoor crew). We return a real quote in under 24 hours with the exact per-piece cost, the recommended brand, and shipping calculated to your zip code. No minimums.
15% off your first order with code FIRST15 · No minimum · 2-day ship-out · USA fulfillment
Common mistakes when ordering custom embroidered beanies
After shipping 600+ custom embroidered beanies since 2023, the same six mistakes account for most of the order-quality issues we see. All six are preventable if you know what to look for before placing the order.
Mistake 1: Choosing the wrong cut for the use case
A slouchy beanie on a construction crew looks wrong. A cuffed corporate beanie on a yoga studio looks wrong. The cut signals the brand category as much as the logo does. Match the cut to the audience: cuffed for workwear and corporate, slouchy or fisherman for lifestyle, watch cap for serious cold weather. We help you pick free at request a quote if you tell us the use case.
Mistake 2: Logo too small or too detailed for knit embroidery
Knit fabric does not hold fine detail the way woven fabric does. A logo with text below 2 millimeters of stitch width, a gradient, or a color blend will not translate cleanly to embroidered knit. We flag this at the digital proof stage and recommend simplifying. The rule of thumb: if you can read the text at arm's length from a 3-inch-wide rendering, it will embroider. If you have to lean in to read it, simplify before ordering.
Mistake 3: Picking the wrong color for the brand context
Black is the default beanie color and it works for almost everything. But if your brand has a strong color identity (orange, red, blue), consider a charcoal or navy base instead of black so the brand color reads against the beanie color. Black thread on a black beanie disappears. The Pantone matching we offer at no extra charge helps here: we can usually find a thread color that has enough contrast against the base while still matching brand color.
Mistake 4: Approving production without a digital proof
A digital proof shows the actual stitch layout on the actual beanie blank in the actual thread color. Approving production without one means production runs on what the artwork "looks like" rather than what it will actually become on knit fabric. Trade-industry guidance from bodies like PPAI consistently recommends never approving a full production run without a digital or physical proof. We send a free digital proof on every beanie order before the machines start.
Mistake 5: Ordering for a season that's already started
If you need 50 embroidered beanies for a corporate event in December, ordering on December 15th is risky. Standard ship-out is 2 business days after digital-proof approval, plus 2-5 business days for US ground shipping, plus any time needed for revisions if the proof needs adjustment. Build in a buffer of 2 to 3 weeks for cold-weather beanie orders, especially in Q4 when our queue is busiest.
Mistake 6: Buying the cheapest blank you can find
A $4 wholesale beanie and a $15 Yupoong or Atlantis blank are not the same product. The cheaper blank often has uneven knit tension, inconsistent cuff construction, and a wool-blend ratio that pills after the first wash. Your logo can be perfectly embroidered and still look bad on a cheap blank. Spend the extra few dollars on a quality blank. Industry-body guidance from ASI consistently flags blank quality as the most common single point of failure in promotional apparel orders.
Cross-cluster comparison: beanies vs other hat styles vs polos
Beanies are one of seven hat categories Arklavo carries, plus an apparel category that overlaps in use case (corporate uniforms). If you're trying to decide between beanies and another headwear or apparel option for your team, here is the decision matrix that we use when advising buyers.
| Format | Best for | Entry price | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baseball caps | Corporate uniforms, retail teams, year-round office and event use | $31.99 | Year-round |
| Trucker hats | Outdoor brands, heritage businesses, breweries, hot-weather work | $29.99 | Summer-leaning |
| Beanies | Outdoor crews, cold-weather work, lifestyle brands, winter gifting | $33.99 | Fall/winter-leaning, year-round for cold-region work |
| Dad hats | Casual brand merch, lifestyle, creative agencies | Quote-based | Year-round |
| Embroidered polos | Corporate uniforms, restaurants, hospitality, customer-facing teams | Quote-based | Year-round |
Beanies are the clear pick when (a) your team works outdoors in cold weather, (b) your brand identity is lifestyle or heritage rather than corporate, or (c) you're building a winter-season gifting program for clients or employees. For year-round customer-facing teams in indoor environments, the polo + cap combination from our pillar hats guide is usually a better fit than beanies.
Typical lead times: from artwork upload to delivery
Beanie lead times at Arklavo are deliberately short because all our beanie blanks are stocked domestically and our embroidery operations run year-round. Here is the standard timeline broken down by stage:
| Stage | Standard duration |
|---|---|
| Quote request to first quote response | Same day (under 24 hours business days) |
| Digital proof creation (after artwork received) | 2-8 hours |
| Proof revision rounds (if needed) | Same day per revision |
| Production (after proof approval) | 1-2 business days for orders under 50 pieces, 3-5 days for 50-250 pieces |
| US ground shipping | 2-5 business days |
| Typical total: quote to delivery | 4-7 business days for stocked Yupoong and Atlantis blanks |
If your event date is uncomfortably close, mention it on your quote request and we can advise on rush options or alternative blank availability. We do not charge a rush fee on most orders - we just need enough advance notice to schedule the embroidery operations.
What we have learned shipping 600+ custom embroidered beanies
When we started Arklavo in 2023, beanies were not part of our initial catalog. We added them in late 2024 after a string of customer requests from outdoor crews and lifestyle brands in our existing baseball-cap and polo customer base. The first 100 beanie orders taught us things we had not learned from caps.
The biggest single lesson was about stabilizer choice. In the first six months of beanie production, we used the same poly-mesh stabilizer we used on caps. About 1 in 25 beanies came out with visible puckering on the cuff, especially on logos with dense fill areas. We switched to a heavier cutaway stabilizer (2 to 3 oz, mesh poly) and the puckering rate dropped to less than 1 in 200. That single change - about $0.15 added cost per beanie - meaningfully improved the quality of every beanie we have shipped since.
The second lesson was about cuff geometry. Cuffed beanies have a fold line that the embroidery runs across. If the logo is centered too low, it gets pulled under the fold when the beanie is worn with the cuff folded up. If it is centered too high, the logo sits awkwardly above the cuff. The right zone is the upper third of the cuff - high enough to clear the fold line, low enough to read as "on the cuff" rather than "above the cuff." We default to this placement on every order unless a customer specifies otherwise.
The third lesson was about brand fit. We initially stocked beanies from a third manufacturer at a slightly lower price point. We dropped that brand in early 2026 after a sequence of orders where the knit tension was inconsistent batch-to-batch - two beanies from the same order could differ noticeably in fit. The Yupoong and Atlantis blanks we stock now have been the most consistent beanies we have tested, which is why they are the two SKUs in our beanie catalog. Cheaper blanks exist but the quality variance is not worth the savings on a product that customers wear at face level.
If you are putting together your first beanie order, the best thing you can do is send us the artwork and the use case before locking in a brand or quantity. We will walk through the trade-offs with you in plain language and recommend a starting point that matches your end use. We have done this for 600+ beanie orders since 2023 and the question we ask first is the same every time: where will these beanies be worn? The answer drives most of the rest of the decisions.
- Conor Smart, Founder, Arklavo. Reach me at info@arklavo.com or call (302) 775-9484.
Frequently asked questions
Q. How much does it cost to embroider a beanie?
At Arklavo, custom embroidered beanie prices start at $33.99 for a single piece (Yupoong) or $35.99 (Atlantis), with embroidery, digitizing, and a digital proof included in the price. There are no setup fees, no minimum order, and no per-piece surcharge. Volume tiers reduce the per-piece price meaningfully at 12, 24, 50, 100, and 250+ piece orders. See the full pricing table above for exact numbers across order quantities.
Q. Can I order just one custom embroidered beanie?
Yes. We routinely ship single-piece beanie orders at the same per-piece price as a 100-piece run. There is no setup fee on single-piece orders. Single beanies are most often ordered as a personal gift, a sample before committing to a larger run, or a piece for a small team of 5 or fewer.
Q. Which is better for embroidery, knit or fleece beanies?
Knit is the standard and is what we stock. Fleece beanies (sometimes called "fleece-lined knit") use the same outer knit construction with a fleece liner inside the cuff and crown. Embroidery technique is identical for both; the fleece liner only affects warmth, not decoration. If your end-use is genuinely cold-weather (sub-30F field work), the fleece-lined version is available on a quote-request basis.
Q. What file format should I send for my logo?
Vector files are preferred: .AI (Adobe Illustrator), .EPS, .PDF, or .SVG. Vector files scale to any size without quality loss. If you only have a raster file (.PNG, .JPG, .TIFF), send the highest-resolution version you have, ideally 300 DPI at the size you want the logo printed. Our team handles digitizing at no charge on standard logos, regardless of input format.
Q. What's the safe embroidery zone on a beanie?
On a cuffed beanie, the safe zone is approximately 4 inches wide by 1.75 inches tall on the front-center cuff. On a slouchy beanie (no cuff fold), the safe zone is approximately 4 inches wide by 2.5 inches tall, positioned at front-center above the band. We flag any artwork that exceeds the safe zone at the digital proof stage and recommend resizing.
Q. Can I get my Pantone color matched on the thread?
Yes, at no extra charge. We stock Madeira Polyneon in 350+ colours that map to common Pantone codes per Pantone Color Institute standards. Send us your Pantone code or your brand guidelines and we will source the matching thread. Variance is typically within 1 to 2 shades of the exact Pantone, which is the industry standard for embroidered thread matching.
Q. How many thread colors can my logo have?
Up to 8 thread colors are included at no extra charge on our standard beanie pricing. Most corporate logos use 1 to 3 colors. Beyond 8, we add a small per-additional-color charge that we quote in advance. Note: not all colors translate well to embroidered knit. Gradients, color blends, and very subtle hue differences (like two greens that look the same at thumbnail size) often need to be simplified during digitizing.
Q. Do beanies stretch out over time?
Quality knit beanies (like the Yupoong and Atlantis we stock) hold their shape well across the typical 1 to 2 year usage cycle of a corporate beanie. They will relax slightly after the first few wears as the fibers settle, but should not stretch out to the point of looking misshapen unless they're consistently overstretched (like being shoved into a tight pocket repeatedly). Cheap blanks stretch out faster, which is one reason we don't stock them.
Q. Can I order embroidered beanies for my school or sports team?
Yes. Schools, youth sports leagues, athletic departments, and team booster groups order from us regularly. Our entry-tier beanies ($33.99 single, dropping to $23.99 at 50 pieces) suit team-budget orders. Reach out via request a quote with your team name and rough quantity. We can usually beat anything you get from a big-box stitch shop on price, turnaround, and embroidery quality.
Q. Do you offer both men's and women's beanies?
Yes. All four beanies in our current catalog come in both Men's and Women's variants. The differences are subtle (women's cuts run slightly smaller in the crown, similar to women's caps), but for a mixed-sex team it's worth offering both sizes so the fit is right for everyone. We size based on the customer's request - tell us how many men's and women's pieces you need and we ship the correct mix.
Q. Can I get a sample before placing a larger order?
Yes. Order a single beanie of either brand at the standard single-piece price (Yupoong $33.99 or Atlantis $35.99). You'll have the finished, embroidered beanie in hand within 4 to 7 business days. This is the lowest-risk way to validate the thread color, the cuff placement, and the overall feel of the beanie before committing to a larger run. Many of our 1,000+ business customers ordered a single sample first.
Q. What's the difference between knit beanies and acrylic beanies?
"Knit" refers to the construction method (interlocked loops of yarn, as opposed to woven cross-threads). "Acrylic" refers to the fiber the yarn is made from. Most modern corporate-quality beanies are acrylic-knit or acrylic-cotton-blend knit. 100% wool is available on quote request but is rarely the right choice for corporate use because it's heavier, more expensive, and requires more careful washing. The Yupoong and Atlantis beanies we stock are acrylic and acrylic-blend, which is the industry standard.
Ready to order?
Get exact pricing on your beanie order today
We hand-quote every beanie order in under 24 hours. No minimums, 2-day standard ship-out, free shipping over $150, and your first order is 15% off with code FIRST15.
Use code FIRST15 for 15% off your first order · No minimum · Free shipping over $150 · 2-day ship-out
Sources cited in this guide
- Yupoong - manufacturer of the Classics-series knit beanie blanks we stock (Men's and Women's). Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Madeira USA - Polyneon 40-weight polyester embroidery thread (our default thread for beanie work). Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Pantone Color Institute - global color standard we reference for thread-to-brand-color matching. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- PPAI (Promotional Products Association International) - industry body for promotional decorating standards. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- ASI (Advertising Specialty Institute) - decorating-industry research and supplier directories. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Impressions Magazine - trade publication covering apparel decorating techniques on knit substrates. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Promo Marketing magazine - headwear trends and outdoor-brand decoration coverage. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Printwear magazine - print-method comparisons and embroidery technique coverage. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Arklavo internal production data - 600+ embroidered beanie orders shipped 2024-2026.
- Arklavo internal wash-and-wear testing - 200+ sample beanies tested at 100+ wash cycles.
- Arklavo Shopify catalog - live product pricing as of 2026-05-12.
External sources accessed 2026-05-12. Pricing and product availability may have changed since publication; check directly with each vendor for current information.
Related guides
Pillar Guide
Custom Embroidered Hats No Minimum: 2026 Buyer's Guide
All 28 hat styles we embroider, brand by brand pricing, and the full hat decision matrix.
Sibling Sub-Pillar
Custom Embroidered Baseball Caps: 2026 Bulk Buyer's Guide
Six baseball cap styles compared with brand-specific pricing for bulk orders.
Sibling Sub-Pillar
Custom Embroidered Trucker Hats: 2026 Sourcing Guide
Trucker hat styles, foam-front embroidery techniques, and brand options.
Browse Collection
Custom Beanies Collection
All four embroidered beanies in our 2026 catalog (Yupoong + Atlantis, men's + women's).
Get Started
Request a Free Quote
Same-day quote on any beanie spec. No obligation, no minimum order.
Free Tool
Hat Size Calculator
Measure for hat and beanie sizing across your team in 2 minutes.