Conor Smart · Arklavo Editorial Team
Founder, Arklavo
Baseball caps are Arklavo's most-ordered hat category - Yupoong retro trucker and Yupoong classic dad hat are the two highest-volume SKUs in our catalog. All embroidery runs through cap-frame equipment on Madeira Polyneon 40-weight thread.
What you need to know
Key Takeaways
- No minimum: We embroider baseball caps starting at one piece, with no minimum order and no setup fees on standard logos.
- Six styles: 6 baseball cap styles in stock: structured 6-panel twill, washed cotton, snapback, dad hat, and corduroy variants.
- Pricing: Prices: $29.99 to $35.99 depending on brand and construction. Embroidery is included.
- Brand options: Yupoong is our largest baseball-cap brand category. Otto Cap is our value option. Both ship in 2 business days.
- First-order code: Use code FIRST15 at checkout for 15% off your first order.
Quick stats
Baseball cap embroidery by the numbers
6
Baseball cap styles we stock for embroidery
$31.99
Lowest-priced finished embroidered baseball cap (1 piece)
65-75
Industry-standard SPI density on cap embroidery
2 days
Standard ship-out time on stocked blanks
350+
Madeira thread colors we Pantone-match at no charge
$150
Free-shipping threshold (US ground)
A custom embroidered baseball cap is a 6-panel structured or unstructured cap with a curved brim, customised by stitching a logo or text onto the front, side, or back panels using industrial embroidery equipment. At Arklavo we embroider baseball caps starting at one piece, with no minimum order, no setup fee, and no separate digitizing charge for standard logos. Prices start at $32.99 for a Yupoong classic dad hat. This guide covers the six baseball cap styles we stock, real 2026 pricing, brand differences, and the embroidery specifications that separate a cap that lasts five years from one that lasts five washes.
Baseball cap prices at a glance (2026)
| Cap style | Brand | Starting price |
|---|---|---|
| Classic dad hat (curved brim, unstructured) | Yupoong | $32.99 |
| Five-panel trucker-style cap | Yupoong | $32.99 |
| Vintage corduroy cap | Otto Cap | $33.99 |
| Snapback cap (flat brim, structured) | Yupoong | $34.99 |
| Washed cotton 6-panel cap | Otto Cap | $35.99 |
| Performance dad hat (moisture-wicking) | Under Armour | $42.99 |
Get a free quote with FIRST15 for 15% off → or browse all baseball caps
What makes a baseball cap good for embroidery
Not every cap takes embroidery equally well. Three structural factors determine how a logo sits on a cap once stitched.
Front-panel construction. A structured 6-panel cap (foam or buckram interlining) gives embroidery a stable backing. The stitches sit flat and the logo holds its shape after the first wash. An unstructured cap (no interlining) is softer to wear but the embroidery can dimple slightly. For corporate teams that want a crisp logo presentation, choose structured. For relaxed retail or casual brand teams, unstructured dad hats look more natural.
Fabric weight. Yupoong mid-weight twill (most of our 6-panel caps) is the workhorse: stitches hold cleanly, fabric does not pucker. Otto Cap washed cotton is lighter, which means we tighten stitch density slightly to compensate. Flexfit performance fabric handles dense embroidery well thanks to its fused interlining, but designs over 8,000 stitches can show needle marks.
Brim style. Flat brim (snapback, 6-panel structured) creates a clean canvas. Curved brim (dad hat, classic baseball cap) is more universally flattering. The brim type does not directly affect embroidery, but it does affect how customers wear the cap and therefore what logo size feels right.
For the broader picture on all hat categories we embroider, read our pillar guide on custom embroidered hats with no minimum.
Six baseball cap styles we stock (with use cases)
Each of our six baseball cap models fits a different team identity. Pick by use case, not by brand name.
Yupoong classic dad hat ($32.99)
The entry-level baseball cap. Unstructured 6-panel, curved brim, 100% cotton. Best for: small-team corporate gifts, restaurant staff, café crews, retail. The unstructured fit forgives the variation in head sizes that any group order brings. Yupoong is the largest brand in our headwear catalog.
Yupoong five-panel trucker cap ($32.99)
A structured foam-front five-panel with mesh-back ventilation. Best for: outdoor crews, event staff, food trucks, anything where breathability matters. The foam front is the most embroidery-friendly surface in our catalog because the stitches have a perfectly stable backing. Full trucker-style category at custom trucker hats.
Otto Cap vintage corduroy cap ($33.99)
A textured corduroy 6-panel with subtle wash-finish. Best for: boutique retail, premium brand activations, lifestyle brands. Slightly less common in standard corporate work but distinctive when the brand identity warrants it. View the full Otto Cap selection.
Yupoong snapback cap ($34.99)
Flat brim, structured 6-panel, adjustable plastic snap. Best for: streetwear-aligned brands, music acts, contemporary teams, anyone who wants a more modern silhouette than a curved-brim cap. The flat brim creates the cleanest possible canvas for a logo.
Otto Cap washed cotton 6-panel ($35.99)
Softer than Yupoong twill, with a slight vintage wash finish. Best for: customer-facing retail uniforms, hospitality, anywhere staff wear the cap for hours and comfort is the priority. Otto's washed-cotton process gives the cap a broken-in feel from day one.
Under Armour performance dad hat ($42.99)
Athletic-grade dad hat with moisture-wicking sweatband and lightweight structured front. Best for: sports teams, fitness brands, outdoor athletic events. The premium price reflects the performance fabric and the Under Armour-grade construction. The cap holds embroidery crisply on the structured front despite the lightweight fabric.
Embroidery quality on baseball caps: what to ask
The single biggest quality variable on a baseball cap is stitch density. Industry-standard embroidery runs 50 to 80 stitches per inch (SPI). We run 65 to 75 SPI on our standard process. Lower density (50 SPI) is faster and cheaper but the design unravels at the edges within a few washes. Higher density (80+ SPI) holds longer but can pucker on lighter fabrics.
Three questions worth asking any embroiderer before you commit to a bulk order:
- What stitch density do you run on baseball caps? (Should be 65 SPI or higher for durable wear.)
- Do you use cap-frame or hoop-frame embroidery? (Cap-frame holds the curve of a cap during stitching, which prevents the logo from puckering at the brim edge. Hoop-frame is cheaper equipment but produces lower-quality results on curved caps.)
- What thread weight do you use? (Madeira Polyneon 40-weight is the industry standard for hats. Lighter thread looks thin; heavier thread can over-saturate the design.)
If a supplier cannot answer those three questions, that is a signal about the equipment + process they actually run.
For a per-design stitch-count estimate before you order, run your artwork through our stitch count estimator. Most baseball cap logos fall between 3,000 and 7,000 stitches.
Where the embroidery goes on the cap
Standard placement is the front centre panel. That is the canvas most teams default to, and pricing in this guide reflects standard front-panel placement. We also embroider:
- Side panel (the area above the ear): a smaller secondary logo. Good for adding a year stamp, secondary brand mark, or tagline.
- Back panel (above the adjustment strap or snap): often used for a small wordmark or year.
- Brim: rarer, but possible on flat-brim snapbacks. Used for premium streetwear-style branding.
- Inside sweatband: usually a small wordmark or "made for [team]" tag, visible when the cap is briefly off.
Multi-location embroidery adds a small line item per additional placement at order time. Single-front-panel orders are included in the listed catalog price with no extra fee.
Typical lead times for baseball cap orders
From artwork upload to delivered caps, the standard workflow:
- Upload artwork. PNG or AI file. We convert it to an embroidery-ready stitch file at no charge for standard logos. Most artwork is approved within 4 to 8 business hours.
- Approve the digital mockup. You see exactly how the embroidery will sit on the cap before any stitching happens.
- Production. Typically 1 to 2 business days for orders under 50 caps. 3 to 5 business days for orders of 50 to 250. Volume orders quoted individually.
- Shipping. 2 to 5 business days from our US fulfillment centre. Free shipping over $150.
For most US business buyers placing single-style orders under 50 caps, total time from order to delivery sits between 4 and 8 business days.
How we embroider baseball caps at Arklavo
Baseball caps are the most-ordered hat category at Arklavo, ahead of dad hats, beanies, and trucker hats. The Yupoong 6606 retro trucker (technically a trucker but built on a baseball-cap chassis) and the Yupoong classic dad hat are the two single highest-volume SKUs in our catalog.
What I have learned running thousands of cap orders since 2023: the buyer questions that matter most are not the ones that show up in the typical marketing copy. The most-asked question on actual quote requests is "can you match this Pantone colour" (yes, we colour-match thread to common Pantone codes free of charge), followed by "how do I get my logo to look like X brand's logo" (the answer is almost always either tighter stitch density or 3D puff embroidery, both of which we offer).
The reason we run cap-frame embroidery rather than hoop-frame is that cap-frame attachments hold the curve of a cap during stitching. Hoop-frame setups flatten the cap, which means the stitches lay flat under tension but pucker once the cap returns to its curved shape on a head. That is the visible difference between a $7 cap from a discount embroiderer and a $20 cap from a professional decorator: the stitch behavior across the curve. We use Madeira Polyneon 40-weight thread, which is the industry standard for hats.
If you have a complex logo (over 8,000 stitches), an unusual placement, or a 3D puff design, email or call directly and we will quote it manually rather than push you through the standard catalog flow. We also do custom polos and sweatshirts - if you are putting together a multi-garment team kit, we can combine everything on one quote.
- Conor Smart, Founder, Arklavo. Reach me at info@arklavo.com or call (302) 775-9484.
Why embroidery beats other decoration methods on baseball caps
Most decorating methods that work on flat goods like T-shirts struggle on baseball caps. The curved front panel, structured crown, and stiff brim of a classic baseball cap reject the equipment that screen printers and DTF (direct-to-film) shops use for flat goods. Embroidery is the decorating-industry default for caps because it is the only method that consistently produces a clean, durable result on this kind of substrate. Here is the breakdown.
Durability under field conditions
Baseball caps live a hard life. They get worn outdoors, washed without care, stuffed into bags, and exposed to sun, sweat, and rain. An embroidered logo is stitched into the fabric using polyester thread like Madeira Polyneon, which industry trade publications including Printwear magazine consistently identify as the decorating industry default for high-wear apparel. In our wash-and-wear testing across 200+ sample units at Arklavo, embroidered baseball caps showed no measurable degradation at 100 wash cycles. Screen-printed equivalents were visibly faded by cycle 30 and cracking by cycle 50.
Cap-frame compatibility
A six-panel baseball cap has a curved crown and a structured front panel that does not lay flat. Screen printing equipment is built for flat substrates, and on a curved cap front the print smears, distorts, or refuses to lay flat. Embroidery uses a specialized cap-frame attachment that grips the cap brim and tensions the front panel against the needle plate. This is the standard method covered in detail in Impressions Magazine and used by every legitimate decorating shop running cap orders.
Perceived value
Industry research bodies like PPAI (Promotional Products Association International) and ASI consistently rank embroidered headwear as the highest-perceived-value category in promotional apparel. The tactile, dimensional quality of stitched thread reads as quality to the wearer and the audience. That perceived value translates directly to how the brand wearing it is judged. A clean embroidered cap projects "established business." A faded printed cap projects "promotional throwaway."
Pantone color fidelity
Brand colors matter. Embroidery thread is dyed in lots that can be matched directly to Pantone Color Institute standards. We stock 350+ Madeira Polyneon shades, which lets us match almost any Pantone code at no extra charge. By contrast, printed logos on caps are often limited to a small in-stock ink range, with custom Pantone mixes adding cost and delaying production.
Common mistakes when ordering embroidered baseball caps
After fulfilling thousands of baseball cap orders for businesses, schools, sports teams, and non-profits, six mistakes account for most of the issues we see. All of them are preventable if you know what to look for before placing the order.
Mistake 1: Picking the cheapest blank to save $2 per cap
A $4 wholesale cap and a $9 Yupoong Flexfit blank are not the same product. The cheaper blank often has uneven fabric weight, inconsistent crown structure, and a brim that warps after the first wash. Your logo can be perfectly embroidered and still look bad on a cheap cap. Spend the $5 difference on a quality blank. Trade industry bodies including PPAI consistently flag blank quality as the most common single point of failure in promotional apparel orders.
Mistake 2: Logo too small or too detailed for embroidery
Embroidery is great at bold shapes and simple lines. It struggles with fine details below about 2 millimeters of stitch width, gradients, and color blends. A logo that looks crisp on a business card can look like a smudge at 2.5 inches wide on a cap front. We flag this at the digital proof stage and recommend simplifying or sizing up. Send your logo to request a quote and we will tell you exactly what will translate cleanly.
Mistake 3: Forgetting about size and adjusting it after order
Adjustable caps fit roughly 95% of adult heads but they look casual and the snap or strap sits at the back. Fitted caps look sharper but require you to know head sizes. For team or corporate orders, default to adjustable unless you have specific head-size data. Adjustable is the safer choice that suits the widest audience without compromise.
Mistake 4: Approving production without a digital proof
A digital proof is a mockup of your logo on the actual cap blank, sized for the placement, with the chosen thread colors. Approving production without one is how you end up with logos in the wrong color, wrong size, or wrong placement. We send a free digital proof on every order. Confirm the proof matches your expectations before we start the machines.
Mistake 5: Ordering a single color when your logo needs three
Some quote builders default to single-color embroidery to keep the price low. If your real logo has three or four colors, single-color embroidery throws away brand recognition for cap cost savings that no one notices. Pay the extra $0.50 to $1.50 per additional thread color and get the logo right. Our pricing includes up to 8 colors at no extra charge on most orders.
Mistake 6: Tight event deadlines with no buffer
Standard production timeline is 2 business days to ship, then 2-5 business days for US ground shipping. That means 4-7 business days from order to delivery. If your event is on a Saturday, ordering the previous Monday is cutting it tight. Build in a buffer week. If you have a hard date, mention it on your quote request and we can advise on alternative blanks or rush options.
Baseball cap industry jargon: terms every buyer should know
The decorating industry has its own vocabulary that can feel obscure if you have not bought custom caps before. Trade publications like Promo Marketing magazine regularly publish jargon guides because the language gets in the way of buying decisions. Here are the terms you will actually encounter on quotes and spec sheets.
Six-panel construction
The classic baseball cap shape. Two front panels plus four back panels (or five back panels in some constructions, called five-panel). Six-panel is the workhorse silhouette for corporate and team orders.
Structured vs. unstructured
A structured cap (like a classic baseball cap) has fused buckram backing the front panels for a stiff silhouette. Unstructured caps (dad hats) have no fusing and conform softly to the head. Structured caps embroider with a different stabilizer than unstructured.
SPI (stitches per inch)
Density of stitches in an embroidered logo. Industry standard is 65 to 75 SPI for cap fronts. Below 50 SPI looks sparse and lets fabric show through. Above 90 SPI risks puckering on stretch fabrics.
Digitizing
Converting a raster or vector logo into a machine stitch file (.DST, .EMB, .EXP). A good digitizer makes decisions about stitch path, direction, density, and underlay that determine whether the logo looks crisp or muddy. Included free at Arklavo on standard logos.
Adjustable closure
Velcro, snapback, or strapback closures that adjust the cap to head size. Fits most adult heads. The default for corporate and team orders because it removes the need to specify sizes.
Fitted cap
A cap with no adjustment, sized in fractional inch increments (e.g. 7 1/4, 7 1/2, 7 5/8). Looks sharper than adjustable but requires accurate head-size data. Common in sports team uniforms.
Sweatband
The fabric band inside the cap that sits against the wearer's forehead. Higher-quality caps use moisture-wicking sweatbands; cheap caps use plain cotton that absorbs and stays damp.
Pre-curved brim
A brim shipped with the curved shape already formed. The default for corporate caps. The alternative is a flat brim, common in snapback and streetwear styles, which can be hand-curved by the wearer.
Frequently asked questions
Q. How much do custom embroidered baseball caps cost?
At Arklavo, custom embroidered baseball caps cost between $29.99 and $42.99 each, with embroidery included. The Yupoong retro trucker is our entry-level baseball cap at $29.99. The Under Armour performance dad hat is our premium option at $42.99. There are no setup fees, no digitizing fees, and no minimum order. Volume orders over 50 pieces are quoted individually.
Q. Where can I get a baseball cap embroidered?
For business or team orders requiring digitized logos and consistent embroidery quality across multiple caps, an online custom decorator like Arklavo is the most cost-effective path. We embroider single caps at the same per-piece price as 100-cap orders. For one-off retail embroidery (adding initials to a cap you already own), local embroidery shops or in-store services at hat retailers are sometimes faster. The trade-off is that retail services typically charge a setup fee on each custom logo.
Q. How do I embroider a baseball cap?
If you are ordering from a decorator, the steps are: pick a blank cap style and colour, upload your logo as a PNG or AI file, approve the digital mockup, and receive your embroidered caps in 4 to 8 business days. If you are embroidering at home or in a small shop, you need a cap-frame attachment on your embroidery machine (most beginner machines do not include one), digitizing software to convert your logo to a stitch file, embroidery thread (Madeira Polyneon 40-weight is industry standard), and the appropriate stabilizer for cap fabric.
Q. What is the minimum order for custom embroidered baseball caps?
There is no minimum order at Arklavo. We embroider single caps at the same per-piece price as 100-cap orders. The smallest typical order is one cap (often a sample order before committing to a team run); the largest single orders ship to 1,000+ pieces for league teams and corporate events. Volume discounts kick in on larger orders.
Q. Can you embroider a baseball cap I already own?
We embroider on blanks from our own catalog of Yupoong, Otto Cap, Flexfit, Atlantis, and Under Armour caps. We do not currently embroider on customer-supplied caps because the embroidery process is calibrated to specific fabric weights and panel constructions, and customer-supplied caps introduce variation that affects stitch quality. For embroidery on a cap you already own, local embroidery shops or hat retailers like Lids handle that workflow.
Q. What thread colours can I have on my custom baseball cap?
We stock Madeira Polyneon 40-weight thread in over 350 colours and can colour-match to common Pantone codes at no additional charge. Up to four thread colours per logo are included in the standard embroidery price. Logos with five or more thread colours are still possible - they add a small line item per additional colour at order time.
Q. How long does it take to get custom embroidered baseball caps?
Typical delivery time is 4 to 8 business days from order placement to receipt. This breaks down as: 4 to 8 hours for artwork digitization and mockup approval, 1 to 2 business days for production on orders under 50 pieces, and 2 to 5 business days for US ground shipping. Rush production is available on a per-quote basis.
Q. Do you embroider both fitted and adjustable baseball caps?
Yes. We embroider both. For most corporate and team orders, adjustable caps are the safer default because they fit 95% of adult heads without requiring size data. Fitted caps look sharper but require accurate head-size measurements for each recipient. If you are ordering for a baseball or sports team where head sizes are known, fitted is appropriate. If you are doing a giveaway or general corporate order, adjustable is the easier choice.
Q. What is the difference between a structured and unstructured baseball cap?
A structured baseball cap has fused buckram backing the front two panels, which gives it a stiff, formal silhouette that holds shape when not worn. The classic six-panel baseball cap silhouette comes from this construction. Unstructured caps (dad hats) have no buckram and the front panels conform softly to the head. Structured caps embroider with a slightly different stabilizer choice than unstructured because the fabric has different flex characteristics. We handle both regularly.
Q. Can I match my brand colors exactly on cap embroidery?
Yes. We Pantone-match thread at no extra charge on every order. We stock Madeira Polyneon in 350+ colours that map directly to common Pantone codes per Pantone Color Institute standards. Send us your Pantone code (or your brand guidelines) and we will source the matching thread. Variance is typically within 1-2 shades of the exact Pantone, which is the industry standard for embroidered thread matching.
Q. What is the maximum logo size for a cap front?
On a standard six-panel baseball cap, the safe embroidery zone on the front panel is approximately 4 inches wide by 2.25 inches tall. Anything larger risks running into the seam between the front panel and the side panel, which creates a distorted finish. We will flag any artwork that exceeds the safe zone at the digital proof stage and recommend resizing.
Q. Can I order embroidered baseball caps for my school or sports team?
Yes. Schools, youth sports leagues, athletic departments, and team booster groups are among our most frequent repeat customers. We carry varsity-style six-panel and snapback options at our entry tier ($31.99 to $36.99) that suit team-budget orders. Reach out via request a quote with your team name and roster size. We can usually beat anything you get from a big-box stitch shop on price, turnaround, and embroidery quality.
Get started
Get started
The fastest path to embroidered baseball caps for your team is the quote builder. Upload your logo, pick a cap style, tell us the quantity, and you receive a quote in a few minutes with shipping calculated to your zip code.
Get a free quote (use FIRST15 for 15% off your first order) →
To browse styles first, the full baseball cap catalog lives at arklavo.com/collections/custom-baseball-caps. Related categories:
- Custom trucker hats (6 styles, with mesh-back ventilation)
- Custom dad hats (12 styles, unstructured curved-brim options)
- Custom beanies (4 styles, winter alternative)
- Pillar guide: all 28 hat styles we embroider
Sources cited in this guide
- Yupoong - manufacturer of the Flexfit and Classics-series baseball cap blanks we stock. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Madeira USA - Polyneon 40-weight polyester embroidery thread (our default thread for cap work). Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Pantone Color Institute - global color standard we reference for thread-to-brand matching. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- PPAI (Promotional Products Association International) - decorating-industry body whose research consistently identifies embroidered headwear as the highest-perceived-value promotional category. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- ASI (Advertising Specialty Institute) - decorating-industry research and supplier directories. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Impressions Magazine - trade publication covering cap-frame embroidery techniques and decoration standards. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Promo Marketing magazine - industry coverage of headwear, jargon, and buyer trends. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Printwear magazine - print-method comparisons and embroidery technique coverage. Accessed 2026-05-12.
- Arklavo internal production data - embroidered baseball cap orders shipped 2023-2026.
- Arklavo internal wash-and-wear testing - 200+ sample units tested at 100+ wash cycles.
- Arklavo Shopify catalog - live product pricing as of 2026-05-12.
External sources accessed 2026-05-12. Pricing and product availability may have changed since publication; check directly with each vendor for current information.